$100 Million awarded Since 1994 6,000 Satisfied Clients

Posted On August 19, 2022 Consumer Privacy & Data Breaches

Data Breach Alert: Hanesbrands Inc

NOTICE: If you received a NOTICE OF DATA BREACH letter from Hanesbrands Inc, contact the attorneys at Console & Associates at (866) 778-5500 to discuss your legal options, or submit a confidential Case Evaluation form here.

Data Breach AlertAugust 19, 2022 – Hanesbrands Inc reported a data breach after the company was targeted in a recent cybersecurity attack. As a result of the breach, the government issued identification numbers such as drivers’ license numbers, passport information and social security numbers; and other information related to benefits and employment, including limited health information of certain individuals was compromised. On August 16, 2022, Hanesbrands Inc sent out data breach letters to those individuals whose information was affected by the breach.

The data breach lawyers at Console & Associates, P.C. are going to begin interviewing victims of the breach to determine what damages they sustained and what legal claims may be available to them. If you recently received a NOTICE OF DATA BREACH from Hanesbrands Inc, contact us at (866) 778-5500 to discuss your legal options, or submit a confidential contact form for a free case evaluation.

Below is a portion of the letter that Hanesbrands Inc sent to individuals affected by the data breach:

Dear [Redacted],

I am writing about the data security incident previously disclosed by HanesBrands. We have determined this incident, which has been contained, impacted your personal information. At this time, we have no indication of fraud or misuse of your personal information resulting from this incident. We are notifying you to explain the circumstances and to inform you of the steps we have taken and the resources we are making available to you.

What Happened?

On May 24, 2022, HanesBrands detected a ransomware incident impacting certain internal IT systems. We took prompt action to contain the incident, secure our systems, restore and resecure impacted data, and implement our business continuity plans. We also reported the incident to law enforcement and have been cooperating with their investigation. After working to restore and resecure impacted data, we conducted a review and recently identified that some of your personal information was impacted in the event.

What Information May Have Been Involved?

The impacted information varies by individual, and may have included contact information; date of birth; financial account information; government issued identification numbers such as drivers’ license numbers, passport information and social security numbers; and other information related to benefits and employment, including certain limited health information provided for employment-related purposes.

What We Are Doing

The safety of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us. We promptly reported the incident to law enforcement and began an investigation to understand the scope and impact. We have also taken a number of steps to even further strengthen the security of our networks. We are continuing to monitor the dark web for any indication of misuse of personal information in connection with this incident, and to date have not identified any such misuse.

As an added precaution to help protect your identity, we are offering a complimentary two-year membership of Experian’s IdentityWorks. This product provides you with superior identity detection and resolution of identity theft.

To activate your membership and start monitoring your personal data please follow the steps below:

Ensure that you enroll by November 30, 2022 (as your code will not work after this date).

Visit the Experian IdentityWorks website to enroll: [Redacted]

Provide your activation code: [Redacted]

What You Can Do

While we have no indication of fraud resulting from this incident, in addition to enrolling in the identity theft protection services described above, we encourage you to remain vigilant with respect to your personal accounts.

Federal regulatory agencies recommend that you remain vigilant for the next 12 to 24 months and report any suspected incidents of fraud to your relevant financial institution. We would also encourage you to avoid clicking on links or downloading attachments from suspicious emails and to be cautious of any unsolicited communications that ask for your personal information or refer you to a website asking for personal information.

Please refer to the enclosure entitled “Additional Ways to Protect Your Identity” for additional actions you should consider taking to protect yourself against fraud and identity theft.

For More Information

We take the security of your information seriously and regret any inconvenience or concern. We are committed to protecting your information. Should you have questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us at (844) 955-2743. Please be prepared to reference engagement [Redacted] when speaking with an agent.

NOTICE: If you received a NOTICE OF DATA BREACH letter from Hanesbrands Inc, contact the attorneys at Console & Associates at (866) 778-5500 to discuss your legal options, or submit a confidential Case Evaluation form here.